cage-farming blue
Cage farming
lanbased blue
Land based
life-buoy blue
Service
monitor blue
Software

Privacy Policy

AKVA group is committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy. Below, you will find information about how we collect, store and use data from our website.
These terms and conditions apply to AKVA group ASA (Company No. NO 931 693 670 VAT) and its website (akvagroup.com). AKVA group ASA is the legal entity responsible for personal data collected in accordance with the Norwegian Data Protection Act (Personopplysningsloven).

1. Anonymous User Data
You may anonymously use AKVA group’s website, for example to read blog articles and other publicly available content. Any website visit is recorded, but cannot be used to personally identify you as a visitor.

1.1. Cookies
AKVA group’s website stores cookies on your computer. By continuing to use our website you accept our use of cookies.
These cookies are used to collect anonymous (non-personal) information about how you interact with our website, such as source, pages visited, duration, navigation, keywords and links and allow us to remember you.
We use this information in order to improve and customize your browsing experience and for analytics and metrics about our visitors both on this website and other media.

1.2. Delete cookies
You may change your browser settings in order to prevent our use of cookies. You may also delete cookies already stored on your device. Refer to “Help” in your browser.
Please note that some content and/or services on akvagroup.com will not be available (partly or entirely) if cookies are not accepted, e.g. forms and downloading resources from our website.
However, you may still use AKVA group’s website anonymously, as described above.

2. Personal User Data
If you wish to get access to resources or services (such as e-books, product sheets, subscriptions and the like), we use forms to record and store this type of information.
Your personal information will not be sold or shared with third parties.

2.1. Explicit consent to submit and store personal data
Upon registration of personal data as mentioned above, we require your explicit consent to accept the terms as described herein. Thus, the information you provide will be recorded and stored by AKVA group.
If you have submitted personal information (e.g. email address, name etc.), the information mentioned in the first paragraph can be linked to you as a person.
AKVA group uses this information in order to provide (or activate) services or resources, customize further communication and website content according to your preferences.
Do you want to access your personal data stored by AKVA group? Please use the form at the bottom of the page. 

2.2. How AKVA group store and make use of personal data
Your personal data is stored and used in accordance with the purposes stated herein and in a safe manner. Examples:
– We may record your visit to our website and data you submit into forms, downloads etc.
– We may record whether you receive, open and read emails sent from us
AKVA group may use this information to evaluate and improve our communication (blog posts, content offers, emails, etc.) and to provide ongoing services.
In some cases, the information may also be used for direct inquiries, via email, phone or other platforms/channels. Such as:
– If you download content (e.g. an ebook, guide or similar) that indicates an interest in other relevant content. Thus, you may receive a follow-up email with tips, such as blog posts or other content offers
– If you consistently have shown interest in AKVA group’s content and services that indicates a strong interest in our services. Thus, we may call you or send an email in order to discuss a possible business opportunity
As a user of AKVA group’s website and/or services you have the right, at any time, to access your personal data, ask for deletion and/or modification, or withdraw your previously submitted consent.
Please use the form at the bottom of the page.
 
2.3. AKVA group’s role as a data controller
All non-personal and personal data is stored on secure servers by AKVA group and HubSpot (the software used for the website, CRM and communication).
AKVA group may also use subcontractors for managing the website and/or deliver relevant services hereto. AKVA group is solely responsible as a data controller.

3. Other terms of use
AKVA group reserves all rights to the website itself and content herein. Any kind of entire and/or partial use or reproduction of content available on this website require written permission.
This website includes links to other websites (external to akvagroup.com). AKVA group shall not be held responsible for external website’s content, data recording or storage.
 

ACCESS PERSONAL DATA

Hello
Is there something I can help you with?